Document 6478972
[…] This requirement to make an assessment of drug acquisition practices is not based on anything in the 340B law or HRSA’s guidelines. It is based on Federal cost principles for grants and specific standards for the acquisition of drugs. The general policy in the drug acquisition regulation in 42 CFR Part 50, Subpart E (Section 50.503) states: It is the policy of the Secretary that program funds which are utilized for the acquisition of drugs be expended in the most economical manner feasible. “Program funds” includes program income as well as Federal grant funds.